kokum butter vs cupuacu butter

Cupuacu Butter vs Kokum Butter

Cupuacu Butter VS Kokum Butter

kokum butter vs cupuacu butter

Kokum butter originates from the Garcinia tree. The indigenous tree is from tropical rain forests of the Western Ghats of South India. the evergreen tree is found in West Bengal, Assam, the west coast of Konkan, North Malabar, Karnataka, and Goa.

This butter is highly treasured because of its healing benefits, the way it helps to revitalize skin cells by supporting flexibility and elasticity. Kokum butter is enriched with vitamin E and essential fatty acids. The butter is also non-comedogenic (it does not clog the skin pores) making it among the best choice for rough, calloused, cracked and dry skin.

Like its counterpart cocoa butter, its triglyceride composition is uniform so it can easily be used as an alternative for cocoa butter in some skin care recipes.

Kokum Butter Benefits

Kokum butter is known as one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butter in the market. It is advisable to use this butter together with other oils or butter to make it pliable and easy to use since it is a very dry and hard butter. Actually, Kokum butter melts immediately on contact with the skin but at room temperature, it always exists in a solid state.it is this butter that is used in the manufacture of chocolate to prevent the end product from melting during transportation in the hot summer months.

*People with nut allergies are warned not to use the product.

The natural appearance of kokum butter is flakey and cracked although it melts upon contact with the skin. It is safe to apply the raw butter directly on the skin without dilution contrary to popular belief.

Benefits of Kokum butter include:

  • its antioxidant
  • anti-inflammatory
  • and antibacterial properties.

These properties make the butter a suitable moisturizer for an oily or acne-prone face and skin. Moreover, Kokum butter is a natural emollient so it can be absorbed easily into the skin. This specific property allows it to be used on the scalp too.

Some traditionally benefits of Kokum butter include:

  • Helps stabilize emulsions
  • Helps prevent skin from drying
  • Reduces degeneration of skin cells
  • Heals ulcers, fissures of the lips, hands, and soles of the feet
  • Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides
  • Softens the skin

Kokum butter is used in many products: make-up foundations, moisturizers, bar soaps, shaving creams, hair care products, skin tonics, lotions, body butter, acne products, in cosmetics, conditioners, toiletries, balms, and lipsticks.

Recommended Use Percentage 1-3% 2-5% 5-100%
Hair Conditioner X    
Lotions & Creams X    
Bar Soaps   X  
Balms     X

 

Cupuacu Butter 

This butter from the northern Amazon originates from the Cupuacu fruit tree of the chocolate family. This amazing butter is fabulously creamy and hydrophilic (has great ability to prevent moisture loss and enhance water retention) thereby boosting the natural moisture of the skin and hair. Cupuacu butter has a high level of fatty acids. Its earthy scent and texture allow it to be used for skincare needs.

Cupuaçu and cocoa belong to the same family of superfruits from the Amazonian rainforests. The pulp of Cupuacu makes sweets, juices, and ice creams while the fermented seeds are used to make a chocolate drink, ‘cupulate’ after they are roasted.  The Cupuacu butter is produced from cold-pressed seeds.

Many times, Cupuacu butter is used as a plant based lanolin substitute for vegan products because of its excellent moisturizing performance that exceeds that of lanolin. In relation to skincare, Cupuacu has high phytosterol content that modulates skin lipid production. Furthermore, the butter has antibacterial properties and acts as UV-filter.

It should be noted however that this butter only works as an SPF booster and not as an active ingredient against sun protection.

The fatty acids namely behenic and arachidic acid make Cupuacu butter a suitable protection and repair ingredient for the hair and skin especially when it comes to reducing inflammation and skin irritation.

The first major difference between Cupuacu butter and kokum butter is the origin of the two moisturizing kinds of butter.

Cupuacu comes from the Amazon region whereas Kokum comes from the Western Ghats of India. The Cupuacu seeds are normally harvested and processed to extract their oil. This makes a soft and thick butter. Kokum butter is made by extraction from the seeds.

cupuacu soap

Cupuaçu provides superior moisturization

When used in skincare, Cupuacu provides more than 200% more moisture than kokum butter.

The amount of moisture given out by Cupuaçu is unmatched when used in skincare formulas.

This butter has a water-retention capacity of 240% its own weight which is much more than the other butter in the market.

Cupuacu provides long-lasting moisturizing capacity. Its hydrophilic properties give it four times the ability to seal moisture than Kokum butter. Moreover, the skin is moisturized up to eight hours after application without leaving behind an oily or heavy residue. The intense moisturizing benefits increase the skin’s hydration for a more youthful appearance, improved elasticity and for treatment of scars or blemishes.

Cupuaçu contains important nutrients

Kokum butter contains high omega fatty acids content that moisturizes the skin, represses the appearance of scars and enhances SPF protection from UV rays. Despite all the good properties of Kokum butter, Cupuacu is still “the king of super fruits” because of the high antioxidant concentration and vitamin content.

Cupuacu contains a lot of anti-oxidizing polyphenols and omega fatty acids in addition to essential nutrients like the B vitamins, calcium, amino acids, vitamin A, selenium, flavonoids and vitamin C.

Cupuaçu is lighter

Compared to Kokum butter, Cupuaçu butter is much lighter and it will not take long to feel it soaking into the skin and hair despite having them moisturized for hours after application. Cupuacu profoundly nourishes brittle or dry hair and it is also better than Kokum for moisturizing the skin. Many people like the after feeling of Cupuaçu since kokum gives out the feeling of greasy and weighted hair and skin.

Conclusion

Cupuaçu butter emerges as the better butter when compared to its counterpart, Kokum butter. Most customer and award-winning cosmetic products like the Nourishing Shampoo and Conditioner and the Beauty Butter for face & Body contain Cupuaçu butter as their active ingredient.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *